Privacy Policy

NU SALES & MARKETING PRIVACY POLICY

1. About Nu Sales & Marketing – mission and purpose.  

Nu Sales & Marketing is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information  which the organisation collects, holds, and administers. Personal information is  information which identifies a person, either directly or indirectly. 

2. Purpose  

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Nu Sales & Marketing in  dealing with privacy considerations. 

3. Policy  

Nu Sales & Marketing collects and administers a range of personal information for the  purposes of providing charity clients with ongoing regular giving donors, verify details  and commitment to providing monthly donations. The organisation is committed to  protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.  

Nu Sales & Marketing recognises the essential right of persons to have their information  administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand and  made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in our core  values and Privacy Policy. We apply the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act’) (as amended)  and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), effective March 12, 2014, to the  collection of your personal information and comply with the National Privacy Principles  (NPPs). You can find out more about these principles from the Office of the Privacy  Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or on the website www.privacy.gov.au. 

Nu Sales & Marketing is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it  comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles  contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information. 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function; Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and  how we administer the information gathered; 

Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly  related purpose, or for another purpose with your consent; 

Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek  its correction. 

4. Privacy Procedures  

Responsibilities 

The Nu Sales & Marketing Managing Director and Operations Manager are responsible  for developing, adopting and reviewing this policy. The Chief Executive Officer is  responsible for the implementation of this policy, for monitoring changes in Privacy 

legislation, and for advising on the need to review or revise this policy as and when  necessary.  

Processes 

5. Collection 

Nu Sales & Marketing respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the  National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your  personal information.  

Why we collect your personal information 

Nu Sales & Marketing is grateful to those who provide the support which allows us to  achieve our mission. When you give us personal information such as your name and  address, we record it on our database and use it to contact you. We may use your  personal information to send you information. Each time we send you a communication  we will provide you with a simple way to stop receiving similar communications in the  future. 

Nu Sales & Marketing will not collect sensitive personal information about health, racial  or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs,  trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless  you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to our work. We will  always collect such information in a lawful and fair manner. 

Specifically, Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary  function of Nu Sales & Marketing. 

Collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an  unreasonably intrusive way. 

Notify you about why we collect the information and how it is administered.  Notify you that this information is accessible to the person if they ask.  Collect personal information from you directly wherever possible. If collecting personal information from a third party, be able to advise you whom  

the information concerns, from whom their personal information has been  collected. 

Collect sensitive information only with your consent or if required by law.  (Sensitive information includes health information and information about  religious beliefs, race, gender and others). 

Nu Sales & Marketing will also collect sensitive information about a person if  such collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat  to the life or health of any person, where the person whom the information  concerns: 

o is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection; or o physically cannot communicate consent to the collection; or 

Nu Sales & Marketing will collect health information about you if:

o the information is necessary to provide a health service to you; and o the information is collected as required or authorised by or under law  and in accordance with rules established by competent health or  

medical bodies that deal with obligations of professional confidentiality  which bind the organisation.  

Determine, where unsolicited information is received, whether the personal  information could have collected it in the usual way, and then if it could have, it  will be treated normally. (If it could not have been, it must be destroyed, and the  person whose personal information has been destroyed will be notified about  the receipt and destruction of their personal information). 

6. Use and Disclosure 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was  collected or a directly related secondary purpose.  

For other uses, Nu Sales & Marketing will obtain consent from you. In relation to a secondary purpose, use or disclose the personal information only  where: 

o a secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and you would  reasonably have expected us to use it for purposes; or 

o you have consented; or 

o certain other legal reasons exist, or disclosure is required to prevent serious  and imminent threat to life, health or safety. 

In relation to personal information which has been collected from you, use the  personal information for direct marketing, where you would reasonably expect it to  be used for this purpose, and Nu Sales & Marketing has provided an opt out and the  opt out has not been taken up. 

In relation to personal information which has been collected other than from you  yourself, only use the personal information for direct marketing if your personal  information has been collected has consented (and you have not taken up the opt out).  

In each direct marketing communication with you, Nu Sales & Marketing draws to  your attention, or prominently displays a notice, that you may express a wish not to  receive any further direct marketing communications in a plain and simple manner.  

In relation to the overseas transfer of personal information, if it is impractical for Nu  Sales & Marketing to receive your consent to that transfer, Nu Sales & Marketing  must have sufficient reasons to believe that you would likely give consent could they  be contacted.  

Provide all persons access to personal information except where it is a threat to life  or health or it is authorized by law to refuse and, if a person is able to establish that  the personal information is not accurate, then Nu Sales & Marketing must take steps  to correct it. Nu Sales & Marketing may allow a person to attach a statement to their  information if Nu Sales & Marketing disagrees it is inaccurate.

Where for a legal or other reason we are not required to provide you with access to  the information, consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary would allow  sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties. 

Make no charge for making a request for personal information, correcting the  information or associating a statement regarding accuracy with the personal  information. 

Each written direct marketing communication with you must set out Nu Sales &  Marketing’s business address and telephone number and, if the communication with  you is made by fax, telex or other electronic means, a number or address at which  the Nu Sales & Marketing can be directly contacted electronically. 

If the disclosure of sensitive information is necessary for research, or the  compilation or analysis of statistics, relevant to public health or public safety and it is  impracticable for Nu Sales & Marketing to seek your consent before the use or  disclosure and the use or disclosure is conducted in accordance with guidelines  approved by the Commissioner under section 95A, the organisation may make such  a disclosure. 

If Nu Sales & Marketing has sufficient reasons to believe that an unlawful activity  has been, is being or may be engaged in, and the disclosure of personal information  becomes a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its  concerns to relevant persons or authorities, the organisation may make such  disclosures. 

Nu Sales & Marketing may further disclose personal information if its disclosure is  mandated by an enforcement body or is required for the following: 

o the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of  criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or  breaches of a prescribed law; 

o the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of  crime; 

o the protection of the public revenue; 

o the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper  conduct or prescribed conduct; 

o the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or  tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.  

For the purpose of this Clause, Nu Sales & Marketing must make a written note of the  use or disclosure. 

7. Storage  

Nu Sales & Marketing will:  

Implement and maintain steps to ensure that personal information is protected from  misuse and loss, unauthorized access, interference, unauthorized modification or  disclosure. 

Ensure that Nu Sales & Marketing data is up to date, accurate and complete. Destruction and de-identification Nu Sales & Marketing

Destroy personal information once is not required to be kept for the purpose for  which it was collected, including from decommissioned laptops and mobile phones.  Change information to a pseudonym or treat it anonymously if required by you  whose information Nu Sales & Marketing holds and will not use any government  related identifiers unless they are reasonably necessary for our functions. 

8. Data Quality 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Take reasonable steps to ensure the information Nu Sales & Marketing collects is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform. 

9. Data Security and Retention 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Only destroy records in accordance with the organisation’s Records Management  Policy. 

10.Openness 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Ensure stakeholders are aware of Nu Sales & Marketing’s Privacy Policy and its  purposes.  

Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the  organisation’s website. 

On request by you, Nu Sales & Marketing must take reasonable steps to let you  know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and  how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information. 

11.Access and Correction 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Ensure you have a right to seek access to information held about them and to  correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date. If you and Nu Sales & Marketing disagree about whether the information is accurate,  complete and up to date, and you asks Nu Sales & Marketing to associate with the  information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up  to date, the Nu Sales & Marketing will take reasonable steps to do so. Nu Sales & Marketing will provide to you its reasons for denial of access or a refusal  to correct personal information. 

Nu Sales & Marketing can withhold the access of your information if:

o providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or  health of any person; or 

o providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of  other persons; or 

o the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or 

o the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between  the organisation and you, and the information would not be accessible by the  process of discovery in those proceedings; or 

o providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to  negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or o providing access would be unlawful; or 

o providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible  unlawful activity; or 

o an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks Nu Sales &  Marketing not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing  access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia. 

Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within the  organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process,  Nu Sales & Marketing may give you an explanation for the commercially sensitive  decision rather than direct access to the information. 

If Nu Sales & Marketing decides not to provide you with access to the information on  the basis of the above mentioned reasons, Nu Sales & Marketing will consider  whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to  meet the needs of both parties. 

Nu Sales & Marketing may charge for providing access to personal information.  However, the charges will be nominal and will not apply to lodging a request for  access. 

12.Anonymity 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Allow people from whom the personal information is being collected to not identify  themselves or to use a pseudonym unless it is impracticable to deal with them on  this basis. 

13.Making information available to other organisations 

Nu Sales & Marketing can: 

Release information to third parties where it is requested by you.  

14.Detail 

What personal information Nu Sales & Marketing collects.

Person information held on a person may include: 

Full name, including titles and suffix 

Gender 

Address 

Best contact telephone and email address 

Date of birth 

Business information held on an entity may include: 

Job title 

Contact name, including titles and suffix 

Company name 

Company address 

Company contact telephone, email and Website address 

Email address 

To assist with processing donations, Nu Sales & Marketing capture details such as: 

Credit card details – which are securely encrypted and stored to comply with  NPP regulations 

Cheque account details – to cross check any dishonoured cheques from the  bank 

Direct debit account number for processing of regular donations – these are kept  in accordance with NPP regulations 

15.Visiting our website 

Nu Sales & Marketing websites may use cookies to improve your experience, to display  content more relevant to you. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your  browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie and provide you  with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from Nu Sales &  Marketing websites however some functions may be unavailable. 

When you generally browse our websites Nu Sales & Marketing does not use ‘cookies’  to track your movements on the site, but we may use Google Analytics to capture and  transmit information that is sent with each page request during your visits to our  websites. You may opt out of this information collection service by installing the Google  Analytics opt-out browser plug in. 

The Nu Sales & Marketing websites also contain links to other sites of interest and  social media. Nu Sales & Marketing does not control, nor is responsible for, the content  or privacy practices of those organisations or their websites. Please check the Privacy  Statements on other websites before you provide them with your personal information. 

Nu Sales & Marketing does not provide any definitive assurance regarding the security  of your personal information that is transmitted to and from your computer, as the  internet is inherently insecure. You also need to take responsibility and take the 

reasonable steps recommended by your financial services, Internet Service Provider  (ISP) and software vendors to ensure your own computer security and privacy. As such  Nu Sales & Marketing is not liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any  unintended loss or disclosure of that information. 

16.The Spam Act 2003 

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails and SMS messages for  commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia.  

Nu Sales & Marketing will undertake its responsibilities seriously with regard to the  Spam Act and follow the guidance of the Australian Communications and Media  Authority with regard to the Spam Act.  

17.Changes to our Privacy Policy 

Nu Sales & Marketing may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by  posting the amended Privacy Policy to Nu Sales & Marketing’s website. 

18.How to access, correct or update your personal information 

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information Nu Sales &  Marketing holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the Nu Sales  & Marketing office on (02) 8320 0681 or admin@nusales.com.au

1. About Nu Sales & Marketing – mission and purpose.  

Nu Sales & Marketing is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information  which the organisation collects, holds, and administers. Personal information is  information which identifies a person, either directly or indirectly. 

2. Purpose  

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Nu Sales & Marketing in  dealing with privacy considerations. 

3. Policy  

Nu Sales & Marketing collects and administers a range of personal information for the  purposes of providing charity clients with ongoing regular giving donors, verify details  and commitment to providing monthly donations. The organisation is committed to  protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.  

Nu Sales & Marketing recognises the essential right of persons to have their information  administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand and  made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in our core  values and Privacy Policy. We apply the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act’) (as amended)  and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), effective March 12, 2014, to the  collection of your personal information and comply with the National Privacy Principles  (NPPs). You can find out more about these principles from the Office of the Privacy  Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or on the website www.privacy.gov.au. 

Nu Sales & Marketing is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it  comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles  contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information. 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function; Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and  how we administer the information gathered; 

Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly  related purpose, or for another purpose with your consent; 

Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek  its correction. 

4. Privacy Procedures  

Responsibilities 

The Nu Sales & Marketing Managing Director and Operations Manager are responsible  for developing, adopting and reviewing this policy. The Chief Executive Officer is  responsible for the implementation of this policy, for monitoring changes in Privacy 

legislation, and for advising on the need to review or revise this policy as and when  necessary.  

Processes 

5. Collection 

Nu Sales & Marketing respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the  National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your  personal information.  

Why we collect your personal information 

Nu Sales & Marketing is grateful to those who provide the support which allows us to  achieve our mission. When you give us personal information such as your name and  address, we record it on our database and use it to contact you. We may use your  personal information to send you information. Each time we send you a communication  we will provide you with a simple way to stop receiving similar communications in the  future. 

Nu Sales & Marketing will not collect sensitive personal information about health, racial  or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs,  trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless  you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to our work. We will  always collect such information in a lawful and fair manner. 

Specifically, Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary  function of Nu Sales & Marketing. 

Collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an  unreasonably intrusive way. 

Notify you about why we collect the information and how it is administered.  Notify you that this information is accessible to the person if they ask.  Collect personal information from you directly wherever possible. If collecting personal information from a third party, be able to advise you whom  

the information concerns, from whom their personal information has been  collected. 

Collect sensitive information only with your consent or if required by law.  (Sensitive information includes health information and information about  religious beliefs, race, gender and others). 

Nu Sales & Marketing will also collect sensitive information about a person if  such collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat  to the life or health of any person, where the person whom the information  concerns: 

o is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection; or o physically cannot communicate consent to the collection; or 

Nu Sales & Marketing will collect health information about you if:

o the information is necessary to provide a health service to you; and o the information is collected as required or authorised by or under law  and in accordance with rules established by competent health or  

medical bodies that deal with obligations of professional confidentiality  which bind the organisation.  

Determine, where unsolicited information is received, whether the personal  information could have collected it in the usual way, and then if it could have, it  will be treated normally. (If it could not have been, it must be destroyed, and the  person whose personal information has been destroyed will be notified about  the receipt and destruction of their personal information). 

6. Use and Disclosure 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was  collected or a directly related secondary purpose.  

For other uses, Nu Sales & Marketing will obtain consent from you. In relation to a secondary purpose, use or disclose the personal information only  where: 

o a secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and you would  reasonably have expected us to use it for purposes; or 

o you have consented; or 

o certain other legal reasons exist, or disclosure is required to prevent serious  and imminent threat to life, health or safety. 

In relation to personal information which has been collected from you, use the  personal information for direct marketing, where you would reasonably expect it to  be used for this purpose, and Nu Sales & Marketing has provided an opt out and the  opt out has not been taken up. 

In relation to personal information which has been collected other than from you  yourself, only use the personal information for direct marketing if your personal  information has been collected has consented (and you have not taken up the opt out).  

In each direct marketing communication with you, Nu Sales & Marketing draws to  your attention, or prominently displays a notice, that you may express a wish not to  receive any further direct marketing communications in a plain and simple manner.  

In relation to the overseas transfer of personal information, if it is impractical for Nu  Sales & Marketing to receive your consent to that transfer, Nu Sales & Marketing  must have sufficient reasons to believe that you would likely give consent could they  be contacted.  

Provide all persons access to personal information except where it is a threat to life  or health or it is authorized by law to refuse and, if a person is able to establish that  the personal information is not accurate, then Nu Sales & Marketing must take steps  to correct it. Nu Sales & Marketing may allow a person to attach a statement to their  information if Nu Sales & Marketing disagrees it is inaccurate.

Where for a legal or other reason we are not required to provide you with access to  the information, consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary would allow  sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties. 

Make no charge for making a request for personal information, correcting the  information or associating a statement regarding accuracy with the personal  information. 

Each written direct marketing communication with you must set out Nu Sales &  Marketing’s business address and telephone number and, if the communication with  you is made by fax, telex or other electronic means, a number or address at which  the Nu Sales & Marketing can be directly contacted electronically. 

If the disclosure of sensitive information is necessary for research, or the  compilation or analysis of statistics, relevant to public health or public safety and it is  impracticable for Nu Sales & Marketing to seek your consent before the use or  disclosure and the use or disclosure is conducted in accordance with guidelines  approved by the Commissioner under section 95A, the organisation may make such  a disclosure. 

If Nu Sales & Marketing has sufficient reasons to believe that an unlawful activity  has been, is being or may be engaged in, and the disclosure of personal information  becomes a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its  concerns to relevant persons or authorities, the organisation may make such  disclosures. 

Nu Sales & Marketing may further disclose personal information if its disclosure is  mandated by an enforcement body or is required for the following: 

o the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of  criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or  breaches of a prescribed law; 

o the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of  crime; 

o the protection of the public revenue; 

o the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper  conduct or prescribed conduct; 

o the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or  tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.  

For the purpose of this Clause, Nu Sales & Marketing must make a written note of the  use or disclosure. 

7. Storage  

Nu Sales & Marketing will:  

Implement and maintain steps to ensure that personal information is protected from  misuse and loss, unauthorized access, interference, unauthorized modification or  disclosure. 

Ensure that Nu Sales & Marketing data is up to date, accurate and complete. Destruction and de-identification Nu Sales & Marketing

Destroy personal information once is not required to be kept for the purpose for  which it was collected, including from decommissioned laptops and mobile phones.  Change information to a pseudonym or treat it anonymously if required by you  whose information Nu Sales & Marketing holds and will not use any government  related identifiers unless they are reasonably necessary for our functions. 

8. Data Quality 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Take reasonable steps to ensure the information Nu Sales & Marketing collects is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform. 

9. Data Security and Retention 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Only destroy records in accordance with the organisation’s Records Management  Policy. 

10.Openness 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Ensure stakeholders are aware of Nu Sales & Marketing’s Privacy Policy and its  purposes.  

Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the  organisation’s website. 

On request by you, Nu Sales & Marketing must take reasonable steps to let you  know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and  how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information. 

11.Access and Correction 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Ensure you have a right to seek access to information held about them and to  correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date. If you and Nu Sales & Marketing disagree about whether the information is accurate,  complete and up to date, and you asks Nu Sales & Marketing to associate with the  information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up  to date, the Nu Sales & Marketing will take reasonable steps to do so. Nu Sales & Marketing will provide to you its reasons for denial of access or a refusal  to correct personal information. 

Nu Sales & Marketing can withhold the access of your information if:

o providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or  health of any person; or 

o providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of  other persons; or 

o the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or 

o the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between  the organisation and you, and the information would not be accessible by the  process of discovery in those proceedings; or 

o providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to  negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or o providing access would be unlawful; or 

o providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible  unlawful activity; or 

o an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks Nu Sales &  Marketing not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing  access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia. 

Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within the  organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process,  Nu Sales & Marketing may give you an explanation for the commercially sensitive  decision rather than direct access to the information. 

If Nu Sales & Marketing decides not to provide you with access to the information on  the basis of the above mentioned reasons, Nu Sales & Marketing will consider  whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to  meet the needs of both parties. 

Nu Sales & Marketing may charge for providing access to personal information.  However, the charges will be nominal and will not apply to lodging a request for  access. 

12.Anonymity 

Nu Sales & Marketing will: 

Allow people from whom the personal information is being collected to not identify  themselves or to use a pseudonym unless it is impracticable to deal with them on  this basis. 

13.Making information available to other organisations 

Nu Sales & Marketing can: 

Release information to third parties where it is requested by you.  

14.Detail 

What personal information Nu Sales & Marketing collects.

Person information held on a person may include: 

Full name, including titles and suffix 

Gender 

Address 

Best contact telephone and email address 

Date of birth 

Business information held on an entity may include: 

Job title 

Contact name, including titles and suffix 

Company name 

Company address 

Company contact telephone, email and Website address 

Email address 

To assist with processing donations, Nu Sales & Marketing capture details such as: 

Credit card details – which are securely encrypted and stored to comply with  NPP regulations 

Cheque account details – to cross check any dishonoured cheques from the  bank 

Direct debit account number for processing of regular donations – these are kept  in accordance with NPP regulations 

15.Visiting our website 

Nu Sales & Marketing websites may use cookies to improve your experience, to display  content more relevant to you. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your  browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie and provide you  with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from Nu Sales &  Marketing websites however some functions may be unavailable. 

When you generally browse our websites Nu Sales & Marketing does not use ‘cookies’  to track your movements on the site, but we may use Google Analytics to capture and  transmit information that is sent with each page request during your visits to our  websites. You may opt out of this information collection service by installing the Google  Analytics opt-out browser plug in. 

The Nu Sales & Marketing websites also contain links to other sites of interest and  social media. Nu Sales & Marketing does not control, nor is responsible for, the content  or privacy practices of those organisations or their websites. Please check the Privacy  Statements on other websites before you provide them with your personal information. 

Nu Sales & Marketing does not provide any definitive assurance regarding the security  of your personal information that is transmitted to and from your computer, as the  internet is inherently insecure. You also need to take responsibility and take the 

reasonable steps recommended by your financial services, Internet Service Provider  (ISP) and software vendors to ensure your own computer security and privacy. As such  Nu Sales & Marketing is not liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any  unintended loss or disclosure of that information. 

16.The Spam Act 2003 

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails and SMS messages for  commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia.  

Nu Sales & Marketing will undertake its responsibilities seriously with regard to the  Spam Act and follow the guidance of the Australian Communications and Media  Authority with regard to the Spam Act.  

17.Changes to our Privacy Policy 

Nu Sales & Marketing may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by  posting the amended Privacy Policy to Nu Sales & Marketing’s website. 

18.How to access, correct or update your personal information 

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information Nu Sales &  Marketing holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the Nu Sales  & Marketing office on (02) 8320 0681 or admin@nusales.com.au

If you would like to access the information that Nu Sales & Marketing holds about you,  contact us on the phone or address above. Nu Sales & Marketing will endeavour to  provide access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the  confidentiality of personal information, Nu Sales & Marketing will ask that come into the  Nu Sales & Marketing office and to bring specific identification before providing access.  If it is not practical to do so, Nu Sales & Marketing will arrange to check identification  before mailing the information to the affected person. If the information that we hold  about the affected person is incorrect or not up to date, Nu Sales & Marketing will  update it as soon as practicable. In the unlikely event that Nu Sales & Marketing are  unable to provide the affected person with access to personal information for legal  reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, Nu Sales & Marketing will provide you with  reasons for denying access.

If you would like to access the information that Nu Sales & Marketing holds about you,  contact us on the phone or address above. Nu Sales & Marketing will endeavour to  provide access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the  confidentiality of personal information, Nu Sales & Marketing will ask that come into the  Nu Sales & Marketing office and to bring specific identification before providing access.  If it is not practical to do so, Nu Sales & Marketing will arrange to check identification  before mailing the information to the affected person. If the information that we hold  about the affected person is incorrect or not up to date, Nu Sales & Marketing will  update it as soon as practicable. In the unlikely event that Nu Sales & Marketing are  unable to provide the affected person with access to personal information for legal  reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, Nu Sales & Marketing will provide you with  reasons for denying access.